Privacy Policy

Mental Health Reform Website Privacy Policy

About Mental Health Reform

Mental Health Reform is the national coalition of organisations campaigning to transform mental health and well-being supports in Ireland. We were formed in 2006 and we now have over 60 member organisations representing a range of interests. Our registered offices are: Coleraine House, Coleraine Street, Dublin 7.

This Privacy Policy provides information about the ways in which Mental Health Reform (hereby referred to as “MHR”, “us” and “we”) process the personal information provided to us.

This policy describes the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Terms used in this policy

Data protection is the means by which the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as placing responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). It is a broad term and includes a wide range of information. It includes online identifiers such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers.

Special categories of personal data means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Data processing is a very broad concept and includes almost anything you can do with personal data, including collection, storage, use, disclosure and destruction.

Data retention is the length of time for which personal data will be kept and the reasons why the information is being retained. In determining appropriate retention periods, regard must be had for any statutory obligations imposed on a data controller.

Data controller is the legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purpose and means of the processing of personal data. In other words, ‘what personal data will be processed for and ‘how’ it will be done. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the ‘DPA’) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), the data controller is Mental Health Reform.

Data processer means the legal person such as an individual or a company who processes personal data on behalf of MHR. For example, the payroll provider used by us and data cloud providers we use (eg. Salesforce, Mailchimp).

MHR will process any personal information provided to it by individuals, whether it be provided through our website, in person, by any form, correspondence, telephone, email or by any other means, or otherwise held by us in relation to you in the manner set out in this policy.

By submitting your information to us and or by using the MHR website you confirm your consent to the use of your personal information as set out by this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy please do not use the website or provide us with any personal information.

You may provide MHR with information by:

  • Corresponding with us by letter, telephone, e-mail or in person;
  • Subscribing to the MHR newsletter or Ezine (electronic magazine);
  • Registering for a MHR event;
  • Applying for membership of MHR;
  • Donating to MHR;
  • Applying to work with MHR as an employee or volunteer.
  • Visiting our website. This information may include traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data in accordance with our Cookie Policy that may identify personal information (e.g. cookies) and non-personal information (e.g. information of an anonymised or technical nature).

We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary for the purpose of your interaction with us or when submitting a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services.

Why we collect this information

We collect the information in order to function effectively as an organisation; to communicate with our membership; to campaign and fundraise, to improve our website; to recruit staff and volunteers; to host events and to undertake research.

How we will use this information

We will use this information to:

  • process any enquiry from you;
  • to liaise with you about projects that we are undertaking with you;
  • to comply with obligations arising from a contract entered into between you and us;
  • to register you for an MHR event;
  • to provide you with news about Mental Health Reform’s work;
  • process a membership application from you;
  • set up, operate and manage any marketing and or fundraising services subject to your explicit consent;
  • comply with our legal duties and responsibilities;
  • provide security to, and ensuring the health and safety of, employees, volunteers and visitors to company premises;
  • administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them.

The legal basis for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one or more specific purposes; or
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with MHR or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; or
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

MHR does not engage in any automated decision making processes nor do we use any personal data as a basis for any such automated decisions.

Disclosure of your information

We may also share your information with selected third parties including, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you and to assist us in fulfilling our functions such as:

  • Cloud Service Providers;
  • CRM providers;
  • Archive/shredding companies;
  • Email and ICT service providers.

How long we retain your information

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted. For further information, please see MHR Data Retention Policy.

MHR does not transfer your data outside of the EU.

Your rights with respect to your personal information

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the information we hold about you;
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate information about you without undue delay;
  • The right to have us erase any information we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the information for your use of our services or if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing;
  • The right to object to us processing information about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing;
  • The right to ask us to provide your information to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that information to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of information relating to other people; and
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your information.

When our processing of your information is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by writing to:

The Governance and Operations Manager,

Mental Health Reform

Coleraine House

Coleraine Street

Dublin 7

Email: info@mentalhealthreform.ie

Security of your Personal Information

MHR takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure and secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on www.mentalhealthreform.ie and will be effective when posted.

Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services.

This policy was last updated on 08 June 2018.

How you contact us

Mental Health Reform
Coleraine House
Coleraine Street
Dublin 7

Tel: 01 8749468

Email info@mentalhealthreform.ie

Newsletter

Join the Mental Health Reform Newsletter




Fundraising preference